PCO UK terms and conditions

These terms and conditions govern your use of the Paediatric Care Online (PCO UK) website. Please read and agree to these. 

The terms and conditions and privacy policy for our mobile application are available separately using the links below: 

Mobile application end user licence agreement 

Mobile application privacy policy 

About PCO UK

PCO UK provides immediate access to clinically assured information to inform decisions at the point of care, together with supporting reference material and patient information. Initially funded by the Department of Health, it was developed by the RCPCH in partnership with the Royal College of General Practitioners, the Royal Pharmaceutical Society, the Royal College of Nursing, the Institute of Health Visiting, and the American Academy of Pediaitrics. 

The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH) is a registered charity in England and Wales (1057744) and in Scotland (SC038299). The College is a membership organisation that provides postgraduate medical education, sets professional standards and undertakes research and policy work in the area of paediatric and child health. 

RCPCH membership includes access to PCO UK. This privacy notice covers the personal data processed on the PCO UK website only.

Who are we?

The data controller is the Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH (telephone: +44 (0)20 7092 6000). 

The contact details for the Data Protection Officer are the same as above or via email to: information.Governance@rcpch.ac.uk. 

What information do we collect from you?

We process your personal data to administer your PCO UK subscription. This includes when necessary for performance of a contract with you or with a view to entering into a contract with you or with your consent. 

If you are a PCO subscriber through your RCPCH membership, you can access PCO through your online account via the RCPCH website. Your personal information is stored with the RCPCH. 

If you are an institutional member, we collect the following information: 

  • Your institution’s lead contact name 
  • Your institution’s address, IP address and intranet URL used to access PCO UK. 

We may contact you by email about PCO UK updates. You can opt out of these communications by updating your contact preferences in your RCPCH online account.

What do we do with your information?

Your information will not be shared with third parties. We may communicate with your institution about your account for user access setup or user support if you have an institutional membership. 

PCO UK is hosted by Silverchair, a US company. If you are an institutional member, your personal data will be transferred outside of the EEA.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your information is kept securely in the RCPCH membership database and information is held in line with our College retention schedule. If you cancel your PCO UK subscription, we will suppress PCO activity on your record.

Your rights

If you subscribe to PCO UK through your RCPCH membership you can update your details at any time through your RCPCH online account. You can also manage your contact preferences through your online account. 

Under data protection legislation, you have certain rights in regards to the data we hold about you. You can ask us to delete your personal data (called a right to be forgotten), change any inaccuracies, restrict what we use your personal data for or ask us to stop processing your personal data. You can also request that the data we hold about you is given back to you or given to another service provider in a commonly used format. This is called data portability. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the data we hold about you as well. However, there are some restrictions which apply to these requests, such as if we have an overriding legal obligation to keep the data. 

For any enquiries or to make a rights request, please contact the Data Protection Officer at information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk or write to: Data Protection Officer, RCPCH, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8SH. For more information about your rights relating to personal data, visit the ICO website

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you and we have measures in place to ensure your data is securely and safely stored. You do have the right to complain to the ICO if you have concerns about the way your personal data is being handled: casework@ico.org.uk.

Cookies and analytics

The PCO UK website uses cookies to help improve the layout of the site. Cookies are small data files on the hard drive of your device that help to remember settings (eg your name and preferences) so you don’t need to re-enter them whenever you visit a new page. 

Cookies also allow us to measure how you use this website so we can make sure it meets your needs. The data we collect in this way does not contain any personal information, nor information about other sites you have visited. 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can also disable them in all major browsers. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. For details about how to do this, please see aboutcookies.org

PCO UK uses Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it is meeting users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. 

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store any personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. 

For more information on analytics please see Google’s privacy policy.

Access to the PCO UK website 

We try to ensure that website availability is uninterrupted and that transmissions will be error-free. However, we cannot, guarantee that your access will not be suspended or restricted from time to time, including to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. We of course try to limit the frequency and duration of any suspension or restriction. 

RCPCH shall not be liable if for any reason the website is unavailable at any time or for any period. 

Language of terms 

Where these Terms have been translated into a language which is not English, this has been done for your convenience only to aid your interpretation of the Terms. 

Accounts and passwords 

If you have registered or subscribed to the PCO UK website, any user identification code or password must be kept confidential and used only by you (unless agreed in writing with RCPCH). We have the right to disable any user identification code or password whether chosen by you or allocated by us at any time if in our option you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use. 

Viruses 

We do not guarantee that our sites will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. 

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our sites. You should use your own virus protection software. You must not misuse our sites by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. 

You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our sites, the server on which our sites is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our sites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our sites will cease immediately.

Intellectual property rights 

The content, layout, design, data, databases and graphics on this website are protected by UK and other international intellectual property laws and are owned by RCPCH or its licensors. Unless expressly permitted in writing in a licence agreement or referenced herein relating to RCPCH and other than printing a small proportion of content or displaying this on your screen or both, (strictly for your personal non-commercial use), no part of a website may be reproduced, stored in any medium, including but not limited to a retrieval system or transmitted, in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, broadcasting) nor, shown in public. 

You may not create any derivative work or make any other adaptation, without our prior written consent. 

You must not modify the copies you have displayed or printed in any way and you may not use any illustrations, photographs, videos or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Any permitted use of our material is subject to ensuring that our copyright notices and trademarks appear as they do on all copies online and customary bibliographical citations including author attribution, date article title (where applicable) and the URL to the relevant PCO UK website are included. 

If you print off or download any material from our website in breach of these terms of use, any rights to use our site will cease immediately and you must at our option return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. All rights not expressly granted in these terms or any express written licence, are reserved. 

The trademarks and logos which are displayed on the PCO UK website are the trademarks of the RCPCH and its licensors. Any use including framing, metatags or other text utilising RCPCH trademarks or other trademarks displayed, is strictly prohibited without our (or our licensor's) express written consent. 

Any material you upload to our sites will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary (unless otherwise stated on the site or within our privacy policy) and for such content you grant us a transferable, royalty free, worldwide, irrevocable licence to use, copy, distribute, edit, amend, disclose, sub licence to third parties and create derivative works in whole or party of any such material for any purpose, in any media. We may remove, edit or amend any such material at any time without notice to you. To the extent moral rights attach to any material to the fullest extent permitted by law these are waived in our favour. All material posted must adhere to the requirements of “Your conduct" below. 

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to any of our sites constitutes a violation of their rights, including without limitation, their intellectual property rights, reputational rights or of their right to privacy. 

Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms are reserved. 

Permission for use of our intellectual property 

Any request for permission of our content or images, or other use of our intellectual property not authorised under a subscription, should be made using the contact us information on the website. 

Links 

Our website contains links or embedded external resources which may take you outside or use resources outside RCPCH websites. Links are provided for your convenience, and an inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement or approval by us of the linked website, its operator or content. We have no control over the contents or functionality of those sites and accept no responsibility for any loss or damages that may arise from your use of them. We are not responsible for any website outside RCPCH websites, and such websites use will be subject to relevant terms and conditions and privacy policies. 

British National Formulary for Children 

This product contains information from the British National Formulary for Children (“BNF for Children” or “BNFC”)

The BNFC is jointly owned by the Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, the BMJ Publishing Group Ltd and RCPCH Publications Limited (jointly referred to as “The Publisher”). The BNFC provides UK healthcare professionals with authoritative and practical information on the selection and clinical use of medicines in children in a clear, concise and accessible manner. The BNFC is designed for prescribers, pharmacists and other healthcare professionals, situated within the United Kingdom. The Publisher works to ensure that the information provided in the BNFC is accurate and up-to-date as at the date of publication, but changes do regularly occur and the Publisher does not warrant that it is accurate.

The BNFC is designed as a digest for rapid reference and it may not always include all information necessary for prescribing or dispensing. Also less detail is given on certain specialties since those involved are expected to have specialist knowledge and access to specialist literature. The BNFC should be interpreted in light of professional knowledge and supplemented as necessary with specialist publications and by reference to product literature. Information is also available from medicines information services.

To the fullest extent permitted by law the Publisher assumes no responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of this information or any other use of this information. The Publisher does not exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, fraud, or any liability which cannot be excluded by applicable law.

Disclaimers and limitations of liability 

Disclaimers 

a) General disclaimers 

Description or reference to a product or publication does not imply endorsement of that product or publication, unless it is owned by RCPCH and in which case it is subject to the disclaimers limitations of liability herein and within any licence or other agreement with you the latter of which shall prevail in the event of a conflict. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the material and information displayed on our websites is provided “as is” without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to accuracy. 

We try and ensure our website is available for use 24 hours per day, 7 days per week other than for a small period for scheduled down time, however we do not warrant that at other time our websites will be available. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we will be not be liable to you for damages or refunds should our sites become unavailable or access to a site becomes slow or incomplete due to system back-up procedures, internet traffic volume, upgrades, overload of requests to the servers, general network failures or delays, or any other cause which may from time to time make the any of our websites inaccessible to you. 

Third Party Software 

Certain functionality on our websites may require third party components or software and may operate with plug-ins and APIs created by third parties (collectively, Third Party Software). Your use of Third Party Software that has been incorporated into our sites will be subject to the terms and conditions of the authors and owners of such Third Party Software. 

You understand and acknowledge that your use of such functionality on our sites is subject to the relevant terms governing those services including those linked to above.

Limitation of liability 

To the fullest extent permitted by law, RCPCH expressly excludes: 

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity; 
  • Any liability caused by a force majeure event; 
  • Any obligation of effectiveness or accuracy; 
  • Other than as set out below, any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by you in connection with this agreement, including by your use or inability to use any information on our website or within any publication subscribed to, via any websites linked to our website(s) and any material posted on it, including without limitation any liability for loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted time and for any other loss or damage of any kind, howsoever and whether caused by tort including negligence, by breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable. 

Nothing in this provision affects our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence or for liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under the applicable law. These provisions do not affect any applicable statutory rights.

Your conduct 

You must not use the website in any way that causes or is likely to cause the website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way. You understand that you are solely responsible for all electronic communications and contents sent from your computer to us. 

You must use the website for lawful purposes only. You must not use the website for any of the following: 

  • For fraudulent purposes or in connection with a criminal offence or otherwise carry out any unlawful activity;
  • To send, use or re-use any material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent, harmful, defamatory, obscene or menacing racist, abusive, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, in breach of confidence, infringes any intellectual property rights, or is otherwise injurious to third parties; or objectionable; or which consists of or contains software viruses, trojan horses, worms, time bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any spam; 
  • To cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety; 
  • To impersonate any third party or otherwise mislead as to the origin of your content; 
  • To copy, reproduce, translate, modify, create a derivative work of, sell, resell, lease, lend, convey, distribute, publicly display or sublicense to any third party any part of our site in contravention with these terms of use or any other agreement with RCPCH;
  • To scrape, build databases or otherwise create permanent copies of any part of a website, or keep cached copies longer than permitted by the cache header;
  • To misrepresent the source or ownership of the websites or any content contained thereon;
  • To remove, obscure, or alter any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices, falsify or delete any author attributions, legal notices or other labels of the origin or source of material. 

Governing law and jurisdiction 

To the fullest extent permitted by law, these terms will be governed by the laws of England and shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England whose courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

×
Sign in or create an account
×

This PDF is available to Subscribers Only

Sign in or purchase a subscription to access this content. Sign in or purchase a subscription to access this content. ×