Mobile application privacy policy

THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PAEDIATRICS AND CHILD HEALTH (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at http://pcouk.org/ss/appterms.aspx (EULA) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

PAEDIATRIC CARE ONLINE (PCO UK) VERSION 1.0 mobile application software (the App) hosted on https://play.google.com/store/apps (for Android devices) or http://itunes.apple.com/ (for Apple devices) (Appstore), once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy does not cover websites owned or administered by other organisations including, but not limited to, the Appstore. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PAEDIATRICS AND CHILD HEALTH of 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Appstore or when you originally subscribed to the website version of PCO UK (Our Site), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and other information needed to create or maintain your subscription to PCO UK.
  • Information we collect about you and your device. The App itself will store the times and dates that content was downloaded as well as content itself. Information may be sent back to Apple or Google (as applicable) when an App is downloaded, which includes OS version, Device and location at time of download – this is for analytical purposes and is standard across the Apple and Google App stores.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


COOKIES

At present, we do not use any cookies in relation to the App.


USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information: to provide the App to you, to confirm that you have a current subscription to PCO UK, to administer your account, to provide you with content downloads and updates to the App.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We may also use information held about you in accordance with the separate privacy policy you agreed to as part of your subscription to PCO UK at http://pcouk.org/ss/terms.aspx 


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. 

We will only use your information for the purpose as described and we do not pass on your details to any other government department or third party unless:

i) you have given us permission to do so;

ii) we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

iii) it is necessary to enforce or apply the EULA or terms of use of the Site, or to investigate potential breaches of such terms, or otherwise necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of any person; or

iv) it is necessary as part of a planned or actual reorganisation of The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health or a planned or actual transfer of its assets to another body for any reason.

You have a right to access your personal data and rectify any inaccuracies.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be stored with our third party provider for data storage from time to time, currently MSM Software Solved. However, such storage will be at a destination within the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Our third party provider for data storage will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS OR by e-mail OR when you next start the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App.


CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to by e-mail or by pre-paid post to THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PAEDIATRICS AND CHILD HEALTH of 5 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH.


×
Sign in or create an account
×

This PDF is available to Subscribers Only

Sign in or purchase a subscription to access this content. Sign in or purchase a subscription to access this content. ×